← My Auto Racer All cars Subaru 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Subaru WRX Mk IV

The Subaru WRX Mk IV reaches 60 mph in 5.29 s (100 km/h in 5.59 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 13.90 s, tripping the lights at 98.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.14 s and the eighth mile in 8.94 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Subaru WRX Mk IV Renault Megane RS MK IV 280 PS

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Subaru WRX Mk IV
0–60 mph5.29 s
0–100 km/h5.59 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.14 s
1/8 mile8.94 s
1/4 mile13.90 s
Trap speed98.8 mph

About the WRX Mk IV

The 2014 Subaru WRX Mk IV is an all-wheel-drive turbocharged car of 1,503 kg with 268 bhp, which works out at 178 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.14 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 2,464th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 20th quickest of the 119 Subarus here. Its 98.8 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 7 of 7 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Subaru WRX Mk IV
Year2014
Power268 hp (200 kW)
Kerb mass1,503 kg
Power to weight178 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed150 mph (242 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Renault Megane RS MK IV 280 PS20185.37 s13.89 s101.1 mph276 bhp
Audi S3 Sportback20085.25 s13.79 s101.5 mph261 bhp
Audi TT 3.2 quattro Mk II20065.37 s13.91 s101.2 mph247 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Subaru WRX STI vs Subaru WRX Mk IVFull comparisonMitsubishi Lancer EVO IX vs Subaru WRX Mk IVFull comparisonBMW 330i (G20) vs Subaru WRX Mk IVFull comparisonAudi S3 Sportback vs Subaru WRX Mk IVFull comparisonVolkswagen Golf GTI (Mk8) vs Subaru WRX Mk IVFull comparisonVolkswagen Golf R (Mk8) vs Subaru WRX Mk IVFull comparisonFord Focus ST (2012) vs Subaru WRX Mk IVFull comparisonHonda Civic Type R (FK8) vs Subaru WRX Mk IVFull comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 6 seconds3,249 cars0-100 km/h under 6 seconds2,894 carsQuarter mile under 14 seconds2,644 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Subaru 0-60 timesevery modelFastest 4x4s and all-wheel-drive cars2,981 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Subaru WRX Mk IV 0-60 time?
The Subaru WRX Mk IV reaches 60 mph in 5.29 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 2,464th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Subaru WRX Mk IV quarter mile time?
13.90 s at 98.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.94 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.14 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Subaru WRX Mk IV have?
268 bhp and 1,503 kg, which is 178 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 242 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Subaru WRX Mk IV?
Closest here on pace: Renault Megane RS MK IV 280 PS (5.37 s), Audi S3 Sportback (5.25 s), Audi TT 3.2 quattro Mk II (5.37 s). Each one can be raced against the Subaru WRX Mk IV in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Subaru WRX Mk IV is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 7 of its 7 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.