← My Auto Racer All cars Audi 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Audi S6 (2012)

The Audi S6 (2012) reaches 60 mph in 4.31 s (100 km/h in 4.50 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 12.64 s, tripping the lights at 110.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 1.87 s and the eighth mile in 8.15 s, reaching 100 mph in 10.04 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Audi S6 (2012) Mercedes-Benz S-Class S500 455

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Audi S6 (2012)
0–60 mph4.31 s
0–100 km/h4.50 s
0–100 mph10.04 s
60 ft1.87 s
1/8 mile8.15 s
1/4 mile12.64 s
Trap speed110.2 mph

About the S6

The 2012 Audi S6 (2012) is an all-wheel-drive turbocharged saloon of 1,845 kg with 414 bhp, which works out at 225 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 1.87 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 1,432nd quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest tenth, and the 125th quickest of the 1320 Audis here. Its 110.2 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 10 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Audi S6 (2012)
Year2012
Power414 hp (309 kW)
Kerb mass1,845 kg
Power to weight225 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed155 mph (250 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Mercedes-Benz S-Class S500 45520134.31 s12.70 s109.5 mph449 bhp
Rolls-Royce Ghost 6.75 V12 57120204.29 s12.80 s106.9 mph563 bhp
Rolls-Royce Ghost 6.75 V12 EWB 57120204.29 s12.80 s106.9 mph563 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 5 seconds2,158 cars0-100 km/h under 5 seconds1,845 carsQuarter mile under 13 seconds1,638 cars0-100 under 12 seconds1,963 carsTraps over 110 mph1,380 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Audi 0-60 timesevery modelFastest 4x4s and all-wheel-drive cars2,981 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Audi S6 (2012) 0-60 time?
The Audi S6 (2012) reaches 60 mph in 4.31 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 1,432nd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Audi S6 (2012) quarter mile time?
12.64 s at 110.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.15 s and clears the first 60 ft in 1.87 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Audi S6 (2012) have?
414 bhp and 1,845 kg, which is 225 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 250 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Audi S6 (2012)?
Closest here on pace: Mercedes-Benz S-Class S500 455 (4.31 s), Rolls-Royce Ghost 6.75 V12 571 (4.29 s), Rolls-Royce Ghost 6.75 V12 EWB 571 (4.29 s). Each one can be raced against the Audi S6 (2012) in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Audi S6 (2012) is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 10 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.