← My Auto Racer All cars BMW 0-60 Comparisons Answers

BMW 1 Series 3-door (F21) 114i 101

The BMW 1 Series 3-door (F21) 114i 101 reaches 60 mph in 10.17 s (100 km/h in 10.78 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.53 s, tripping the lights at 78.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.83 s and the eighth mile in 11.30 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

BMW 1 Series 3-door (F21) 114i 101 MINI Countryman Cooper D 1.6 111

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start BMW 1 Series 3-door (F21) 114i 101
0–60 mph10.17 s
0–100 km/h10.78 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.83 s
1/8 mile11.30 s
1/4 mile17.53 s
Trap speed78.6 mph

About the 1 Series 3-door (F21) 114i 101

The 2012 BMW 1 Series 3-door (F21) 114i 101 is a rear-drive turbocharged car of 1,285 kg with 101 bhp, which works out at 78 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 78 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.83 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 10,432nd quickest to 60 mph, and the 1,206th quickest of the 1324 BMWs here. Its 78.6 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification BMW 1 Series 3-door (F21) 114i 101
Year2012
Power101 hp (75 kW)
Kerb mass1,285 kg
Power to weight78 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears5
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed121 mph (195 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
MINI Countryman Cooper D 1.6 111201010.18 s17.57 s77.4 mph110 bhp
Citroen C-Elysee 1.6 HDi 92201310.13 s17.59 s78.0 mph91 bhp
Citroen C4 Hatchback 1.6 HDi 110200810.16 s17.55 s78.5 mph107 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

BMW M140i vs BMW 1 Series 3-door (F21) 114i 101Full comparison

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
BMW 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hatchbacks4,513 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the BMW 1 Series 3-door (F21) 114i 101 0-60 time?
The BMW 1 Series 3-door (F21) 114i 101 reaches 60 mph in 10.17 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 10,432nd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the BMW 1 Series 3-door (F21) 114i 101 quarter mile time?
17.53 s at 78.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.30 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.83 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the BMW 1 Series 3-door (F21) 114i 101 have?
101 bhp and 1,285 kg, which is 78 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbocharged, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 195 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the BMW 1 Series 3-door (F21) 114i 101?
Closest here on pace: MINI Countryman Cooper D 1.6 111 (10.18 s), Citroen C-Elysee 1.6 HDi 92 (10.13 s), Citroen C4 Hatchback 1.6 HDi 110 (10.16 s). Each one can be raced against the BMW 1 Series 3-door (F21) 114i 101 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The BMW 1 Series 3-door (F21) 114i 101 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.