← My Auto Racer All cars BMW 0-60 Comparisons Answers

BMW 3 Series Sedan (F30) LCI 320i xDrive 184

The BMW 3 Series Sedan (F30) LCI 320i xDrive 184 reaches 60 mph in 6.76 s (100 km/h in 7.16 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.16 s, tripping the lights at 91.1 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.20 s and the eighth mile in 9.67 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

BMW 3 Series Sedan (F30) LCI 320i xDrive 184 Jaguar XF (X250) 2.0 200

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start BMW 3 Series Sedan (F30) LCI 320i xDrive 184
0–60 mph6.76 s
0–100 km/h7.16 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.20 s
1/8 mile9.67 s
1/4 mile15.16 s
Trap speed91.1 mph

About the 3 Series Sedan (F30) LCI 320i xDrive 184

The 2016 BMW 3 Series Sedan (F30) LCI 320i xDrive 184 is an all-wheel-drive turbocharged saloon of 1,520 kg with 181 bhp, which works out at 119 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.20 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 4,259th quickest to 60 mph, and the 602nd quickest of the 1324 BMWs here. Its 91.1 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification BMW 3 Series Sedan (F30) LCI 320i xDrive 184
Year2016
Power181 hp (135 kW)
Kerb mass1,520 kg
Power to weight119 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed144 mph (232 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Jaguar XF (X250) 2.0 20020156.77 s15.17 s92.3 mph197 bhp
Mercedes-Benz S-Class 320 V6 CDI Lang 23520056.77 s15.11 s92.9 mph232 bhp
Audi A5 Sedan 2.0 TFSI quattro ultra S tronic 20420256.81 s15.15 s90.2 mph201 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 7 seconds4,651 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
BMW 0-60 timesevery modelFastest 4x4s and all-wheel-drive cars2,981 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the BMW 3 Series Sedan (F30) LCI 320i xDrive 184 0-60 time?
The BMW 3 Series Sedan (F30) LCI 320i xDrive 184 reaches 60 mph in 6.76 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 4,259th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the BMW 3 Series Sedan (F30) LCI 320i xDrive 184 quarter mile time?
15.16 s at 91.1 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.67 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.20 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the BMW 3 Series Sedan (F30) LCI 320i xDrive 184 have?
181 bhp and 1,520 kg, which is 119 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 232 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the BMW 3 Series Sedan (F30) LCI 320i xDrive 184?
Closest here on pace: Jaguar XF (X250) 2.0 200 (6.77 s), Mercedes-Benz S-Class 320 V6 CDI Lang 235 (6.77 s), Audi A5 Sedan 2.0 TFSI quattro ultra S tronic 204 (6.81 s). Each one can be raced against the BMW 3 Series Sedan (F30) LCI 320i xDrive 184 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The BMW 3 Series Sedan (F30) LCI 320i xDrive 184 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.