← My Auto Racer All cars BMW 0-60 Comparisons Answers

BMW i3 22 kWh 170

The BMW i3 22 kWh 170 reaches 60 mph in 6.39 s (100 km/h in 6.86 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.32 s, tripping the lights at 84.0 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.28 s and the eighth mile in 9.60 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

BMW i3 22 kWh 170 Lancia Delta HF Integrale 8V

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start BMW i3 22 kWh 170
0–60 mph6.39 s
0–100 km/h6.86 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.28 s
1/8 mile9.60 s
1/4 mile15.32 s
Trap speed84.0 mph

About the i3 22 kWh 170

The 2013 BMW i3 22 kWh 170 is a rear-drive electric car of 1,195 kg with 168 bhp, which works out at 140 bhp per tonne. With full torque from a standstill it clears the first 60 ft in 2.28 s, and the question for an electric car is usually not the launch but whether it keeps pulling: it trips the quarter-mile lights at 84.0 mph. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 3,728th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 524th quickest of the 1324 BMWs here. It leaves better than it pulls: 84.0 mph at the lights is only the 7,837th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification BMW i3 22 kWh 170
Year2013
Power168 hp (125 kW)
Kerb mass1,195 kg
Power to weight140 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears1
EngineElectric
Top speed93 mph (150 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Lancia Delta HF Integrale 8V19876.52 s15.25 s89.1 mph182 bhp
MG Maestro Turbo19886.31 s15.02 s95.2 mph150 bhp
Lancia Delta Integrale HF EVO19946.38 s15.09 s90.2 mph212 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

BMW M3 G80 vs BMW i3 22 kWh 170Full comparisonNissan Leaf 52kWh vs BMW i3 22 kWh 170Full comparisonVolkswagen up! 1.0 vs BMW i3 22 kWh 170Full comparisonFiat 500 1.2 69 vs BMW i3 22 kWh 170Full comparisonMINI Cooper vs BMW i3 22 kWh 170Full comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 7 seconds4,651 cars0-100 km/h under 7 seconds4,031 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
BMW 0-60 timesevery modelFastest electric cars198 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the BMW i3 22 kWh 170 0-60 time?
The BMW i3 22 kWh 170 reaches 60 mph in 6.39 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 3,728th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the BMW i3 22 kWh 170 quarter mile time?
15.32 s at 84.0 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.60 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.28 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the BMW i3 22 kWh 170 have?
168 bhp and 1,195 kg, which is 140 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, electric, with 1 gears and a quoted top speed of 150 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the BMW i3 22 kWh 170?
Closest here on pace: Lancia Delta HF Integrale 8V (6.52 s), MG Maestro Turbo (6.31 s), Lancia Delta Integrale HF EVO (6.38 s). Each one can be raced against the BMW i3 22 kWh 170 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The BMW i3 22 kWh 170 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.