← My Auto Racer All cars Comparisons Answers

Callaway B2K Twin Turbo Corvette

The Callaway B2K Twin Turbo Corvette reaches 60 mph in 5.13 s (100 km/h in 5.35 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 13.37 s, tripping the lights at 110.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.36 s and the eighth mile in 8.83 s, reaching 100 mph in 11.19 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Callaway B2K Twin Turbo Corvette Subaru Impreza RB320

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Callaway B2K Twin Turbo Corvette
0–60 mph5.13 s
0–100 km/h5.35 s
0–100 mph11.19 s
60 ft2.36 s
1/8 mile8.83 s
1/4 mile13.37 s
Trap speed110.8 mph

About the B2K Twin Turbo Corvette

The 1986 Callaway B2K Twin Turbo Corvette is a rear-drive naturally aspirated car of 1,556 kg with 345 bhp, which works out at 221 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 221 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.36 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 2,290th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 3rd quickest of the 3 Callaways here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 110.8 mph, the 1,315th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 7 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Callaway B2K Twin Turbo Corvette
Year1986
Power345 hp (257 kW)
Kerb mass1,556 kg
Power to weight221 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed178 mph (286 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Subaru Impreza RB32020065.13 s13.52 s102.2 mph315 bhp
Alpina B7s Turbo19825.12 s13.63 s102.4 mph326 bhp
Honda Civic Type R (FK8)20175.13 s13.64 s107.4 mph315 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 6 seconds3,249 cars0-100 km/h under 6 seconds2,894 carsQuarter mile under 14 seconds2,644 cars0-100 under 12 seconds1,963 carsTraps over 110 mph1,380 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Fastest hatchbacks4,513 carsFastest cars of the 1980s1,057 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Callaway B2K Twin Turbo Corvette 0-60 time?
The Callaway B2K Twin Turbo Corvette reaches 60 mph in 5.13 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 2,290th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Callaway B2K Twin Turbo Corvette quarter mile time?
13.37 s at 110.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.83 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.36 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Callaway B2K Twin Turbo Corvette have?
345 bhp and 1,556 kg, which is 221 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 286 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Callaway B2K Twin Turbo Corvette?
Closest here on pace: Subaru Impreza RB320 (5.13 s), Alpina B7s Turbo (5.12 s), Honda Civic Type R (FK8) (5.13 s). Each one can be raced against the Callaway B2K Twin Turbo Corvette in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Callaway B2K Twin Turbo Corvette is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 7 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.