← My Auto Racer All cars Ferrari 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Ferrari 348 GTB/GTS

The Ferrari 348 GTB/GTS reaches 60 mph in 5.34 s (100 km/h in 5.58 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 13.62 s, tripping the lights at 108.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.40 s and the eighth mile in 8.99 s, reaching 100 mph in 11.79 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Ferrari 348 GTB/GTS Cadillac XLR 4.6 V8 326

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Ferrari 348 GTB/GTS
0–60 mph5.34 s
0–100 km/h5.58 s
0–100 mph11.79 s
60 ft2.40 s
1/8 mile8.99 s
1/4 mile13.62 s
Trap speed108.6 mph

About the 348 GTB/GTS

The 1993 Ferrari 348 GTB/GTS is a rear-drive naturally aspirated coupe of 1,470 kg with 315 bhp, which works out at 214 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 214 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.40 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 2,514th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 78th quickest of the 129 Ferraris here. It traps higher than its 0-60 suggests — 108.6 mph, the 1,518th highest here — so it is a car that keeps going rather than one that simply leaves well. The simulation is trimmed to 8 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Ferrari 348 GTB/GTS
Year1993
Power315 hp (235 kW)
Kerb mass1,470 kg
Power to weight214 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed174 mph (280 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Cadillac XLR 4.6 V8 32620045.34 s13.64 s107.7 mph322 bhp
Acura NSX 3.0 V6 27019915.36 s13.71 s106.3 mph270 bhp
Jaguar XKR (1998)19985.25 s13.57 s102.8 mph370 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 6 seconds3,249 cars0-100 km/h under 6 seconds2,894 carsQuarter mile under 14 seconds2,644 cars0-100 under 12 seconds1,963 carsTraps over 100 mph2,737 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Ferrari 0-60 timesevery modelFastest coupes911 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Ferrari 348 GTB/GTS 0-60 time?
The Ferrari 348 GTB/GTS reaches 60 mph in 5.34 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 2,514th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Ferrari 348 GTB/GTS quarter mile time?
13.62 s at 108.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.99 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.40 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Ferrari 348 GTB/GTS have?
315 bhp and 1,470 kg, which is 214 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 280 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Ferrari 348 GTB/GTS?
Closest here on pace: Cadillac XLR 4.6 V8 326 (5.34 s), Acura NSX 3.0 V6 270 (5.36 s), Jaguar XKR (1998) (5.25 s). Each one can be raced against the Ferrari 348 GTB/GTS in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Ferrari 348 GTB/GTS is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 8 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.