← My Auto Racer All cars Ford 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Ford Mustang GT 5.0 (S650)

The Ford Mustang GT 5.0 (S650) reaches 60 mph in 4.20 s (100 km/h in 4.39 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 12.42 s, tripping the lights at 115.1 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 1.99 s and the eighth mile in 8.10 s, reaching 100 mph in 9.32 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Ford Mustang GT 5.0 (S650) Chevrolet Camaro SS Mk VI

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Ford Mustang GT 5.0 (S650)
0–60 mph4.20 s
0–100 km/h4.39 s
0–100 mph9.32 s
60 ft1.99 s
1/8 mile8.10 s
1/4 mile12.42 s
Trap speed115.1 mph

About the Mustang GT 5.0 (S650)

The 2024 Ford Mustang GT 5.0 (S650) is a rear-drive naturally aspirated muscle car of 1,745 kg with 480 bhp, which works out at 275 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 275 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 1.99 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 1,289th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest tenth, and the 15th quickest of the 789 Fords here. Its 115.1 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 3 of 3 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Ford Mustang GT 5.0 (S650)
Year2024
Power480 hp (358 kW)
Kerb mass1,745 kg
Power to weight275 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears10
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed155 mph (250 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Chevrolet Camaro SS Mk VI20164.10 s12.45 s114.9 mph447 bhp
Hsv Coupe GTO VZ20044.15 s12.73 s112.1 mph398 bhp
Maserati Quattroporte GTS Mk VI20134.20 s12.52 s116.2 mph523 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Ford Mustang GT 5.0 (S650) vs Dodge Challenger SRT HellcatFull comparisonFord Mustang GT 5.0 (S650) vs Chevrolet Camaro SS Mk VIFull comparisonBMW M3 G80 vs Ford Mustang GT 5.0 (S650)Full comparisonFord Mustang GT 5.0 (S650) vs BMW M4 G82Full comparisonBMW M2 (G87) vs Ford Mustang GT 5.0 (S650)Full comparisonPorsche 718 Cayman vs Ford Mustang GT 5.0 (S650)Full comparisonFord Mustang GT 5.0 (S650) vs Ford Mustang Shelby GT500 MK VI faceliftFull comparisonFord Mustang GT 5.0 (S650) vs Toyota GR Supra Mk V 340 PSFull comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 5 seconds2,158 cars0-100 km/h under 5 seconds1,845 carsQuarter mile under 13 seconds1,638 cars0-100 under 12 seconds1,963 carsTraps over 110 mph1,380 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Ford 0-60 timesevery modelFastest muscle cars68 carsFastest cars of the 2020s867 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Ford Mustang GT 5.0 (S650) 0-60 time?
The Ford Mustang GT 5.0 (S650) reaches 60 mph in 4.20 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 1,289th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Ford Mustang GT 5.0 (S650) quarter mile time?
12.42 s at 115.1 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.10 s and clears the first 60 ft in 1.99 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Ford Mustang GT 5.0 (S650) have?
480 bhp and 1,745 kg, which is 275 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 10 gears and a quoted top speed of 250 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Ford Mustang GT 5.0 (S650)?
Closest here on pace: Chevrolet Camaro SS Mk VI (4.10 s), Hsv Coupe GTO VZ (4.15 s), Maserati Quattroporte GTS Mk VI (4.20 s). Each one can be raced against the Ford Mustang GT 5.0 (S650) in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Ford Mustang GT 5.0 (S650) is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 3 of its 3 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.