← My Auto Racer All cars Infiniti 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Infiniti Q70 2.2d 168

The Infiniti Q70 2.2d 168 reaches 60 mph in 8.01 s (100 km/h in 8.52 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.16 s, tripping the lights at 85.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.43 s and the eighth mile in 10.35 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Infiniti Q70 2.2d 168 Bristol Type 603 5.9 V8

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Infiniti Q70 2.2d 168
0–60 mph8.01 s
0–100 km/h8.52 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.43 s
1/8 mile10.35 s
1/4 mile16.16 s
Trap speed85.6 mph

About the Q70 2.2d 168

The 2013 Infiniti Q70 2.2d 168 is a rear-drive turbodiesel saloon of 1,904 kg with 166 bhp, which works out at 87 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 87 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.43 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 6,537th quickest to 60 mph, and the 48th quickest of the 56 Infinitis here. Its 85.6 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Infiniti Q70 2.2d 168
Year2013
Power166 hp (124 kW)
Kerb mass1,904 kg
Power to weight87 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears7
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed137 mph (220 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Bristol Type 603 5.9 V819767.96 s16.20 s87.5 mph173 bhp
Peugeot Traveller 2.0 BlueHDi 18020167.97 s16.15 s85.4 mph177 bhp
Skoda Superb 2.0 TDI 150 (Mk3)20157.98 s16.18 s87.6 mph148 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Infiniti 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Infiniti Q70 2.2d 168 0-60 time?
The Infiniti Q70 2.2d 168 reaches 60 mph in 8.01 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 6,537th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Infiniti Q70 2.2d 168 quarter mile time?
16.16 s at 85.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.35 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.43 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Infiniti Q70 2.2d 168 have?
166 bhp and 1,904 kg, which is 87 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbodiesel, with 7 gears and a quoted top speed of 220 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Infiniti Q70 2.2d 168?
Closest here on pace: Bristol Type 603 5.9 V8 (7.96 s), Peugeot Traveller 2.0 BlueHDi 180 (7.97 s), Skoda Superb 2.0 TDI 150 (Mk3) (7.98 s). Each one can be raced against the Infiniti Q70 2.2d 168 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Infiniti Q70 2.2d 168 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.