← My Auto Racer All cars Skoda 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Skoda Superb 2.0 TDI 150 (Mk3)

The Skoda Superb 2.0 TDI 150 (Mk3) reaches 60 mph in 7.98 s (100 km/h in 8.43 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.18 s, tripping the lights at 87.6 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.53 s and the eighth mile in 10.48 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Skoda Superb 2.0 TDI 150 (Mk3) Peugeot Traveller 2.0 BlueHDi 180

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Skoda Superb 2.0 TDI 150 (Mk3)
0–60 mph7.98 s
0–100 km/h8.43 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.53 s
1/8 mile10.48 s
1/4 mile16.18 s
Trap speed87.6 mph

About the Superb 2.0 TDI 150 (Mk3)

The 2015 Skoda Superb 2.0 TDI 150 (Mk3) is a front-drive turbodiesel saloon of 1,445 kg with 148 bhp, which works out at 102 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.53 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 6,467th quickest to 60 mph, and the 29th quickest of the 178 Skodas here. Its 87.6 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Skoda Superb 2.0 TDI 150 (Mk3)
Year2015
Power148 hp (110 kW)
Kerb mass1,445 kg
Power to weight102 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed137 mph (220 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Peugeot Traveller 2.0 BlueHDi 18020167.97 s16.15 s85.4 mph177 bhp
Ford Focus Sedan 2.0 TDCi Start/Stop 15020147.96 s16.21 s85.1 mph148 bhp
Subaru Levorg 1.6 CVT 17020147.98 s16.21 s84.4 mph168 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Skoda 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Skoda Superb 2.0 TDI 150 (Mk3) 0-60 time?
The Skoda Superb 2.0 TDI 150 (Mk3) reaches 60 mph in 7.98 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 6,467th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Skoda Superb 2.0 TDI 150 (Mk3) quarter mile time?
16.18 s at 87.6 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.48 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.53 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Skoda Superb 2.0 TDI 150 (Mk3) have?
148 bhp and 1,445 kg, which is 102 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbodiesel, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 220 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Skoda Superb 2.0 TDI 150 (Mk3)?
Closest here on pace: Peugeot Traveller 2.0 BlueHDi 180 (7.97 s), Ford Focus Sedan 2.0 TDCi Start/Stop 150 (7.96 s), Subaru Levorg 1.6 CVT 170 (7.98 s). Each one can be raced against the Skoda Superb 2.0 TDI 150 (Mk3) in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Skoda Superb 2.0 TDI 150 (Mk3) is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.