← My Auto Racer All cars Jaguar 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Jaguar XF 35t Mk II

The Jaguar XF 35t Mk II reaches 60 mph in 4.83 s (100 km/h in 5.09 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 13.39 s, tripping the lights at 103.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.09 s and the eighth mile in 8.63 s, reaching 100 mph in 12.24 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Jaguar XF 35t Mk II Toyota GR Yaris

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Jaguar XF 35t Mk II
0–60 mph4.83 s
0–100 km/h5.09 s
0–100 mph12.24 s
60 ft2.09 s
1/8 mile8.63 s
1/4 mile13.39 s
Trap speed103.2 mph

About the XF 35t Mk II

The 2016 Jaguar XF 35t Mk II is a rear-drive turbocharged car of 1,710 kg with 335 bhp, which works out at 196 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 196 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.09 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 1,986th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 47th quickest of the 187 Jaguars here. Its 103.2 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Jaguar XF 35t Mk II
Year2016
Power335 hp (250 kW)
Kerb mass1,710 kg
Power to weight196 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed155 mph (250 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Toyota GR Yaris20214.86 s13.40 s103.6 mph257 bhp
Toyota GR Corolla20224.85 s13.39 s105.2 mph300 bhp
Venturi 260 LM19934.85 s13.38 s104.9 mph260 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 5 seconds2,158 cars0-100 km/h under 6 seconds2,894 carsQuarter mile under 14 seconds2,644 cars0-100 under 16 seconds2,740 carsTraps over 100 mph2,737 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Jaguar 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hatchbacks4,513 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Jaguar XF 35t Mk II 0-60 time?
The Jaguar XF 35t Mk II reaches 60 mph in 4.83 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 1,986th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Jaguar XF 35t Mk II quarter mile time?
13.39 s at 103.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.63 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.09 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Jaguar XF 35t Mk II have?
335 bhp and 1,710 kg, which is 196 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 250 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Jaguar XF 35t Mk II?
Closest here on pace: Toyota GR Yaris (4.86 s), Toyota GR Corolla (4.85 s), Venturi 260 LM (4.85 s). Each one can be raced against the Jaguar XF 35t Mk II in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Jaguar XF 35t Mk II is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.