← My Auto Racer All cars Jaguar 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Jaguar XF (X250) 2.2D 200

The Jaguar XF (X250) 2.2D 200 reaches 60 mph in 7.65 s (100 km/h in 8.13 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.89 s, tripping the lights at 87.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.40 s and the eighth mile in 10.19 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Jaguar XF (X250) 2.2D 200 Vauxhall Signum 2.0 Turbo 175

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Jaguar XF (X250) 2.2D 200
0–60 mph7.65 s
0–100 km/h8.13 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.40 s
1/8 mile10.19 s
1/4 mile15.89 s
Trap speed87.2 mph

About the XF (X250) 2.2D 200

The 2012 Jaguar XF (X250) 2.2D 200 is a rear-drive turbodiesel saloon of 1,735 kg with 197 bhp, which works out at 114 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 114 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.40 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 5,845th quickest to 60 mph, and the 155th quickest of the 187 Jaguars here. Its 87.2 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Jaguar XF (X250) 2.2D 200
Year2012
Power197 hp (147 kW)
Kerb mass1,735 kg
Power to weight114 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears8
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed140 mph (225 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Vauxhall Signum 2.0 Turbo 17520057.61 s15.90 s89.0 mph173 bhp
Ford Mondeo Sedan 2.0 TDCi ECOnetic 18020157.62 s15.87 s89.3 mph177 bhp
SEAT Exeo 2.0 TDI 17020087.62 s15.86 s89.5 mph168 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Jaguar 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Jaguar XF (X250) 2.2D 200 0-60 time?
The Jaguar XF (X250) 2.2D 200 reaches 60 mph in 7.65 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 5,845th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Jaguar XF (X250) 2.2D 200 quarter mile time?
15.89 s at 87.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.19 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.40 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Jaguar XF (X250) 2.2D 200 have?
197 bhp and 1,735 kg, which is 114 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbodiesel, with 8 gears and a quoted top speed of 225 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Jaguar XF (X250) 2.2D 200?
Closest here on pace: Vauxhall Signum 2.0 Turbo 175 (7.61 s), Ford Mondeo Sedan 2.0 TDCi ECOnetic 180 (7.62 s), SEAT Exeo 2.0 TDI 170 (7.62 s). Each one can be raced against the Jaguar XF (X250) 2.2D 200 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Jaguar XF (X250) 2.2D 200 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.