← My Auto Racer All cars Lexus 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Lexus GS 460 347

The Lexus GS 460 347 reaches 60 mph in 5.20 s (100 km/h in 5.50 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 13.73 s, tripping the lights at 101.1 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.07 s and the eighth mile in 8.81 s, reaching 100 mph in 13.42 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Lexus GS 460 347 Infiniti M35h

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Lexus GS 460 347
0–60 mph5.20 s
0–100 km/h5.50 s
0–100 mph13.42 s
60 ft2.07 s
1/8 mile8.81 s
1/4 mile13.73 s
Trap speed101.1 mph

About the GS 460 347

The 2013 Lexus GS 460 347 is a rear-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,740 kg with 342 bhp, which works out at 197 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 197 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.07 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 2,368th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 21st quickest of the 112 Lexuss here. Its 101.1 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Lexus GS 460 347
Year2013
Power342 hp (255 kW)
Kerb mass1,740 kg
Power to weight197 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears8
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed155 mph (249 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Infiniti M35h20125.18 s13.76 s101.5 mph359 bhp
Bentley Mulsanne20115.19 s13.89 s100.3 mph506 bhp
Jaguar XF (X250) 3.0 V6 SC 34020125.19 s13.63 s102.6 mph335 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 6 seconds3,249 cars0-100 km/h under 6 seconds2,894 carsQuarter mile under 14 seconds2,644 cars0-100 under 16 seconds2,740 carsTraps over 100 mph2,737 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Lexus 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Lexus GS 460 347 0-60 time?
The Lexus GS 460 347 reaches 60 mph in 5.20 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 2,368th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Lexus GS 460 347 quarter mile time?
13.73 s at 101.1 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.81 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.07 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Lexus GS 460 347 have?
342 bhp and 1,740 kg, which is 197 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 8 gears and a quoted top speed of 249 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Lexus GS 460 347?
Closest here on pace: Infiniti M35h (5.18 s), Bentley Mulsanne (5.19 s), Jaguar XF (X250) 3.0 V6 SC 340 (5.19 s). Each one can be raced against the Lexus GS 460 347 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Lexus GS 460 347 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.