← My Auto Racer All cars Mercedes-Benz 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mercedes-Benz B-Class (W246) 200 156

The Mercedes-Benz B-Class (W246) 200 156 reaches 60 mph in 7.79 s (100 km/h in 8.24 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 16.03 s, tripping the lights at 88.0 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.48 s and the eighth mile in 10.36 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mercedes-Benz B-Class (W246) 200 156 Ford Focus 5dr 2.0 TDCi 163

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mercedes-Benz B-Class (W246) 200 156
0–60 mph7.79 s
0–100 km/h8.24 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.48 s
1/8 mile10.36 s
1/4 mile16.03 s
Trap speed88.0 mph

About the B-Class (W246) 200 156

The 2015 Mercedes-Benz B-Class (W246) 200 156 is a front-drive turbocharged car of 1,395 kg with 154 bhp, which works out at 111 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.48 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 6,113th quickest to 60 mph, and the 799th quickest of the 1380 Mercedes-Benzs here. Its 88.0 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mercedes-Benz B-Class (W246) 200 156
Year2015
Power154 hp (115 kW)
Kerb mass1,395 kg
Power to weight111 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed137 mph (220 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Ford Focus 5dr 2.0 TDCi 16320117.79 s16.04 s87.8 mph138 bhp
Volkswagen Golf 2.0 TDI 150 (Mk7)20137.79 s16.05 s87.6 mph148 bhp
MINI Clubman Cooper D 2.0 150 (2015)20157.78 s16.07 s86.1 mph148 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Mercedes-Benz A-Class (W176) 220 4MATIC 183 (2012) vs Mercedes-Benz B-Class (W246) 200 156Full comparisonMercedes-Benz A-Class (W176) 200 156 vs Mercedes-Benz B-Class (W246) 200 156Full comparisonMercedes-Benz C Class C 160 129 vs Mercedes-Benz B-Class (W246) 200 156Full comparisonMercedes-Benz GLA 250 4MATIC 225 vs Mercedes-Benz B-Class (W246) 200 156Full comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 8 seconds6,514 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mercedes-Benz 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hatchbacks4,513 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mercedes-Benz B-Class (W246) 200 156 0-60 time?
The Mercedes-Benz B-Class (W246) 200 156 reaches 60 mph in 7.79 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 6,113th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mercedes-Benz B-Class (W246) 200 156 quarter mile time?
16.03 s at 88.0 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 10.36 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.48 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mercedes-Benz B-Class (W246) 200 156 have?
154 bhp and 1,395 kg, which is 111 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 220 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mercedes-Benz B-Class (W246) 200 156?
Closest here on pace: Ford Focus 5dr 2.0 TDCi 163 (7.79 s), Volkswagen Golf 2.0 TDI 150 (Mk7) (7.79 s), MINI Clubman Cooper D 2.0 150 (2015) (7.78 s). Each one can be raced against the Mercedes-Benz B-Class (W246) 200 156 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mercedes-Benz B-Class (W246) 200 156 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.