← My Auto Racer All cars Mercedes-Benz 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mercedes-Benz C63 Coupé AMG Black Series 6.3 V8 516

The Mercedes-Benz C63 Coupé AMG Black Series 6.3 V8 516 reaches 60 mph in 3.75 s (100 km/h in 3.95 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 12.20 s, tripping the lights at 114.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 1.84 s and the eighth mile in 7.83 s, reaching 100 mph in 9.42 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mercedes-Benz C63 Coupé AMG Black Series 6.3 V8 516 Vauxhall VXR8 GTS

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mercedes-Benz C63 Coupé AMG Black Series 6.3 V8 516
0–60 mph3.75 s
0–100 km/h3.95 s
0–100 mph9.42 s
60 ft1.84 s
1/8 mile7.83 s
1/4 mile12.20 s
Trap speed114.2 mph

About the C63 Coupé AMG Black Series 6.3 V8 516

The 2011 Mercedes-Benz C63 Coupé AMG Black Series 6.3 V8 516 is a rear-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,635 kg with 510 bhp, which works out at 312 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 312 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 1.84 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 844th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest tenth, and the 57th quickest of the 1380 Mercedes-Benzs here. Its 114.2 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mercedes-Benz C63 Coupé AMG Black Series 6.3 V8 516
Year2011
Power510 hp (380 kW)
Kerb mass1,635 kg
Power to weight312 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears7
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed186 mph (299 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Vauxhall VXR8 GTS20143.83 s12.30 s115.9 mph577 bhp
Cadillac ATS-V20153.77 s12.16 s115.8 mph464 bhp
Mercedes-AMG S 65 L (V222) 6.0 V12 63020173.76 s12.07 s114.7 mph621 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

BMW M3 G80 vs Mercedes-Benz C63 Coupé AMG Black Series 6.3 V8 516Full comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 4 seconds1,060 cars0-100 km/h under 4 seconds881 carsQuarter mile under 13 seconds1,638 cars0-100 under 12 seconds1,963 carsTraps over 110 mph1,380 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mercedes-Benz 0-60 timesevery modelFastest supercars629 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mercedes-Benz C63 Coupé AMG Black Series 6.3 V8 516 0-60 time?
The Mercedes-Benz C63 Coupé AMG Black Series 6.3 V8 516 reaches 60 mph in 3.75 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 844th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mercedes-Benz C63 Coupé AMG Black Series 6.3 V8 516 quarter mile time?
12.20 s at 114.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 7.83 s and clears the first 60 ft in 1.84 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mercedes-Benz C63 Coupé AMG Black Series 6.3 V8 516 have?
510 bhp and 1,635 kg, which is 312 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, naturally aspirated, with 7 gears and a quoted top speed of 299 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mercedes-Benz C63 Coupé AMG Black Series 6.3 V8 516?
Closest here on pace: Vauxhall VXR8 GTS (3.83 s), Cadillac ATS-V (3.77 s), Mercedes-AMG S 65 L (V222) 6.0 V12 630 (3.76 s). Each one can be raced against the Mercedes-Benz C63 Coupé AMG Black Series 6.3 V8 516 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mercedes-Benz C63 Coupé AMG Black Series 6.3 V8 516 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.