← My Auto Racer All cars Mercedes-Benz 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mercedes-Benz CLA (C117) 220 4MATIC 184

The Mercedes-Benz CLA (C117) 220 4MATIC 184 reaches 60 mph in 6.33 s (100 km/h in 6.75 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 14.84 s, tripping the lights at 91.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.12 s and the eighth mile in 9.42 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mercedes-Benz CLA (C117) 220 4MATIC 184 Audi A4 3.0 V6 TDI CVT 204

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mercedes-Benz CLA (C117) 220 4MATIC 184
0–60 mph6.33 s
0–100 km/h6.75 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.12 s
1/8 mile9.42 s
1/4 mile14.84 s
Trap speed91.5 mph

About the CLA (C117) 220 4MATIC 184

The 2016 Mercedes-Benz CLA (C117) 220 4MATIC 184 is an all-wheel-drive turbocharged saloon of 1,530 kg with 181 bhp, which works out at 118 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.12 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 3,661st quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 465th quickest of the 1380 Mercedes-Benzs here. It leaves better than it pulls: 91.5 mph at the lights is only the 4,686th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mercedes-Benz CLA (C117) 220 4MATIC 184
Year2016
Power181 hp (135 kW)
Kerb mass1,530 kg
Power to weight118 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears7
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed149 mph (240 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Audi A4 3.0 V6 TDI CVT 20420126.35 s14.94 s93.4 mph201 bhp
Audi A5 Coupé 3.0 TDI CVT 20420116.35 s14.94 s93.4 mph201 bhp
BMW 5 Series 525d xDrive 21820096.26 s14.76 s92.2 mph215 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 7 seconds4,651 cars0-100 km/h under 7 seconds4,031 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mercedes-Benz 0-60 timesevery modelFastest 4x4s and all-wheel-drive cars2,981 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mercedes-Benz CLA (C117) 220 4MATIC 184 0-60 time?
The Mercedes-Benz CLA (C117) 220 4MATIC 184 reaches 60 mph in 6.33 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 3,661st quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mercedes-Benz CLA (C117) 220 4MATIC 184 quarter mile time?
14.84 s at 91.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.42 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.12 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mercedes-Benz CLA (C117) 220 4MATIC 184 have?
181 bhp and 1,530 kg, which is 118 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbocharged, with 7 gears and a quoted top speed of 240 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mercedes-Benz CLA (C117) 220 4MATIC 184?
Closest here on pace: Audi A4 3.0 V6 TDI CVT 204 (6.35 s), Audi A5 Coupé 3.0 TDI CVT 204 (6.35 s), BMW 5 Series 525d xDrive 218 (6.26 s). Each one can be raced against the Mercedes-Benz CLA (C117) 220 4MATIC 184 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mercedes-Benz CLA (C117) 220 4MATIC 184 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.