← My Auto Racer All cars Ruf 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Ruf Turbo RT 600

The Ruf Turbo RT 600 reaches 60 mph in 3.01 s (100 km/h in 3.14 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 11.03 s, tripping the lights at 128.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 1.69 s and the eighth mile in 7.13 s, reaching 100 mph in 6.77 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Ruf Turbo RT 600 Ferrari GTC4Lusso

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Ruf Turbo RT 600
0–60 mph3.01 s
0–100 km/h3.14 s
0–100 mph6.77 s
60 ft1.69 s
1/8 mile7.13 s
1/4 mile11.03 s
Trap speed128.8 mph

About the Turbo RT 600

The 2008 Ruf Turbo RT 600 is an all-wheel-drive turbocharged supercar of 1,657 kg with 591 bhp, which works out at 357 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 1.69 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 281st quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest five per cent, and the 5th quickest of the 23 Rufs here. Its 128.8 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 10 of 11 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Ruf Turbo RT 600
Year2008
Power591 hp (441 kW)
Kerb mass1,657 kg
Power to weight357 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed211 mph (340 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Ferrari GTC4Lusso20162.99 s11.00 s128.5 mph680 bhp
Lamborghini Huracan Spyder20172.97 s10.92 s129.9 mph602 bhp
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT R20173.12 s11.02 s129.5 mph577 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 4 seconds1,060 cars0-100 km/h under 4 seconds881 carsQuarter mile under 12 seconds780 cars0-100 under 7 seconds311 carsTraps over 120 mph651 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Ruf 0-60 timesevery modelFastest supercars629 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Ruf Turbo RT 600 0-60 time?
The Ruf Turbo RT 600 reaches 60 mph in 3.01 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 281st quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Ruf Turbo RT 600 quarter mile time?
11.03 s at 128.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 7.13 s and clears the first 60 ft in 1.69 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Ruf Turbo RT 600 have?
591 bhp and 1,657 kg, which is 357 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 340 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Ruf Turbo RT 600?
Closest here on pace: Ferrari GTC4Lusso (2.99 s), Lamborghini Huracan Spyder (2.97 s), Mercedes-Benz AMG GT R (3.12 s). Each one can be raced against the Ruf Turbo RT 600 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Ruf Turbo RT 600 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 10 of its 11 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.