← My Auto Racer All cars Subaru 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Subaru Impreza 1.5 105

The Subaru Impreza 1.5 105 reaches 60 mph in 12.22 s (100 km/h in 12.96 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 19.00 s, tripping the lights at 74.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 3.26 s and the eighth mile in 12.39 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Subaru Impreza 1.5 105 Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.2 86

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Subaru Impreza 1.5 105
0–60 mph12.22 s
0–100 km/h12.96 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft3.26 s
1/8 mile12.39 s
1/4 mile19.00 s
Trap speed74.5 mph

About the Impreza 1.5 105

The 2005 Subaru Impreza 1.5 105 is an all-wheel-drive naturally aspirated saloon of 1,255 kg with 103 bhp, which works out at 82 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 3.26 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 13,024th quickest to 60 mph, and the 105th quickest of the 119 Subarus here. Its 74.5 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Subaru Impreza 1.5 105
Year2005
Power103 hp (77 kW)
Kerb mass1,255 kg
Power to weight82 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed108 mph (174 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.2 86201112.21 s19.00 s74.3 mph84 bhp
Chevrolet Cruze 1.6 113200912.21 s18.81 s74.0 mph111 bhp
Suzuki Aerio / Liana Sedan 1.3 90200112.10 s18.95 s74.1 mph89 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Subaru 0-60 timesevery modelFastest 4x4s and all-wheel-drive cars2,981 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Subaru Impreza 1.5 105 0-60 time?
The Subaru Impreza 1.5 105 reaches 60 mph in 12.22 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 13,024th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Subaru Impreza 1.5 105 quarter mile time?
19.00 s at 74.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 12.39 s and clears the first 60 ft in 3.26 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Subaru Impreza 1.5 105 have?
103 bhp and 1,255 kg, which is 82 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 174 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Subaru Impreza 1.5 105?
Closest here on pace: Chevrolet Aveo Sedan 1.2 86 (12.21 s), Chevrolet Cruze 1.6 113 (12.21 s), Suzuki Aerio / Liana Sedan 1.3 90 (12.10 s). Each one can be raced against the Subaru Impreza 1.5 105 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Subaru Impreza 1.5 105 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.