← My Auto Racer All cars Subaru 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Subaru Impreza Turbo STI PPP

The Subaru Impreza Turbo STI PPP reaches 60 mph in 4.92 s (100 km/h in 5.16 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 13.43 s, tripping the lights at 101.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 1.95 s and the eighth mile in 8.61 s, reaching 100 mph in 12.99 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Subaru Impreza Turbo STI PPP Maserati Shamal

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Subaru Impreza Turbo STI PPP
0–60 mph4.92 s
0–100 km/h5.16 s
0–100 mph12.99 s
60 ft1.95 s
1/8 mile8.61 s
1/4 mile13.43 s
Trap speed101.8 mph

About the Impreza Turbo STI PPP

The 2002 Subaru Impreza Turbo STI PPP is an all-wheel-drive turbocharged car of 1,395 kg with 300 bhp, which works out at 215 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 1.95 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 2,080th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 8th quickest of the 119 Subarus here. Its 101.8 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 6 of 7 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Subaru Impreza Turbo STI PPP
Year2002
Power300 hp (224 kW)
Kerb mass1,395 kg
Power to weight215 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed150 mph (242 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Maserati Shamal19894.93 s13.42 s105.3 mph322 bhp
Panoz Esperante20044.93 s13.31 s103.9 mph315 bhp
Honda Civic Type R FK220154.98 s13.53 s105.3 mph306 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 5 seconds2,158 cars0-100 km/h under 6 seconds2,894 carsQuarter mile under 14 seconds2,644 cars0-100 under 16 seconds2,740 carsTraps over 100 mph2,737 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Subaru 0-60 timesevery modelFastest 4x4s and all-wheel-drive cars2,981 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Subaru Impreza Turbo STI PPP 0-60 time?
The Subaru Impreza Turbo STI PPP reaches 60 mph in 4.92 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 2,080th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Subaru Impreza Turbo STI PPP quarter mile time?
13.43 s at 101.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.61 s and clears the first 60 ft in 1.95 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Subaru Impreza Turbo STI PPP have?
300 bhp and 1,395 kg, which is 215 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 242 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Subaru Impreza Turbo STI PPP?
Closest here on pace: Maserati Shamal (4.93 s), Panoz Esperante (4.93 s), Honda Civic Type R FK2 (4.98 s). Each one can be raced against the Subaru Impreza Turbo STI PPP in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Subaru Impreza Turbo STI PPP is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 6 of its 7 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.