← My Auto Racer All cars Comparisons Answers 0-60 by make Fastest lists

Ford Mondeo 2.3 vs Ford Fusion European 1.4 80 (2005)

Over a standing quarter mile on dry asphalt the Ford Mondeo 2.3 is the quicker car, covering it in 18.04 s at 81.0 mph against the Ford Fusion European 1.4 80 (2005)’s 19.16 s — a margin of 1.12 s. To 60 mph the Ford Mondeo 2.3 takes 10.39 s and the Ford Fusion European 1.4 80 (2005) 12.45 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from each car’s published kerb mass, rated power and drivetrain, then fitted to its own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Ford Mondeo 2.3 Ford Fusion European 1.4 80 (2005)

Watch the run in full — then change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing startFord Mondeo 2.3Ford Fusion European 1.4 80 (2005)
0–60 mph10.39 s12.45 s
0–100 mph——
60 ft3.11 s3.23 s
1/8 mile11.89 s12.42 s
1/4 mile18.04 s19.16 s
Trap speed81.0 mph73.2 mph

Each car is trimmed to its own published figures — 9/9 for the Ford Mondeo 2.3, 2/2 for the Ford Fusion European 1.4 80 (2005) — so a heavier car can still be the quicker one if that is what it tests.

On paper

SpecificationFord Mondeo 2.3Ford Fusion European 1.4 80 (2005)
Year20082005
Power158 bhp78 bhp
Kerb mass1,466 kg1,070 kg
Power to weight108 bhp/t73 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront driveFront drive
EngineNaturally aspiratedNaturally aspirated

Where these times sit

Slower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Ford 0-60 timesevery modelFastest hatchbacks4,527 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,151 cars

Try another matchup

Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Or open the full simulator →

Questions

Is the Ford Mondeo 2.3 or the Ford Fusion European 1.4 80 (2005) faster?
The Ford Mondeo 2.3. Over a standing quarter mile it runs 18.04 s to the Ford Fusion European 1.4 80 (2005)'s 19.16 s, a margin of 1.12 s, and it reaches 60 mph in 10.39 s against 12.45 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What is the Ford Mondeo 2.3 0-60 time?
The Ford Mondeo 2.3 reaches 60 mph in 10.39 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. It covers the standing quarter mile in 18.04 s at 81.0 mph.
What is the Ford Fusion European 1.4 80 (2005) 0-60 time?
The Ford Fusion European 1.4 80 (2005) reaches 60 mph in 12.45 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. It covers the standing quarter mile in 19.16 s at 73.2 mph.
What trap speed does each car run?
The Ford Mondeo 2.3 trips the lights at 81.0 mph and the Ford Fusion European 1.4 80 (2005) at 73.2 mph at the end of the quarter mile. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every time on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. Each car is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it matches its own published acceleration figures — 9 of 9 for the Ford Mondeo 2.3 and 2 of 2 for the Ford Fusion European 1.4 80 (2005). Conditions are identical for both cars: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.