← My Auto Racer All cars Daewoo 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Daewoo G2X 2.0 264

The Daewoo G2X 2.0 264 reaches 60 mph in 5.11 s (100 km/h in 5.40 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 13.89 s, tripping the lights at 98.9 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.14 s and the eighth mile in 8.90 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Daewoo G2X 2.0 264 Aston Martin V8 Coupe

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Daewoo G2X 2.0 264
0–60 mph5.11 s
0–100 km/h5.40 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.14 s
1/8 mile8.90 s
1/4 mile13.89 s
Trap speed98.9 mph

About the G2X 2.0 264

The 2006 Daewoo G2X 2.0 264 is a rear-drive turbocharged coupe of 1,306 kg with 260 bhp, which works out at 199 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 199 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.14 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 2,271st quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the quickest of the 45 Daewoos here. Its 98.9 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Daewoo G2X 2.0 264
Year2006
Power260 hp (194 kW)
Kerb mass1,306 kg
Power to weight199 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears5
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed143 mph (230 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Aston Martin V8 Coupe19965.10 s13.84 s103.3 mph350 bhp
Toyota Supra Turbo Mk IV Europe19935.03 s13.64 s101.0 mph326 bhp
Cadillac CTS Coupe20105.30 s13.83 s101.3 mph307 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 6 seconds3,249 cars0-100 km/h under 6 seconds2,894 carsQuarter mile under 14 seconds2,644 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Daewoo 0-60 timesevery modelFastest coupes911 carsFastest cars of the 2000s5,138 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Daewoo G2X 2.0 264 0-60 time?
The Daewoo G2X 2.0 264 reaches 60 mph in 5.11 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 2,271st quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Daewoo G2X 2.0 264 quarter mile time?
13.89 s at 98.9 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.90 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.14 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Daewoo G2X 2.0 264 have?
260 bhp and 1,306 kg, which is 199 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbocharged, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 230 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Daewoo G2X 2.0 264?
Closest here on pace: Aston Martin V8 Coupe (5.10 s), Toyota Supra Turbo Mk IV Europe (5.03 s), Cadillac CTS Coupe (5.30 s). Each one can be raced against the Daewoo G2X 2.0 264 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Daewoo G2X 2.0 264 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.