← My Auto Racer All cars Kia 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PS

The Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PS reaches 60 mph in 5.77 s (100 km/h in 6.08 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 14.34 s, tripping the lights at 97.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.30 s and the eighth mile in 9.30 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PS Mitsubishi Lancer Ralliart

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PS
0–60 mph5.77 s
0–100 km/h6.08 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.30 s
1/8 mile9.30 s
1/4 mile14.34 s
Trap speed97.8 mph

About the Stinger 2.0T 245 PS

The 2018 Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PS is a rear-drive turbocharged car of 1,655 kg with 241 bhp, which works out at 146 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 146 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.30 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 2,999th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 4th quickest of the 205 Kias here. Its 97.8 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 9 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PS
Year2018
Power241 hp (180 kW)
Kerb mass1,655 kg
Power to weight146 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed145 mph (233 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Mitsubishi Lancer Ralliart20085.77 s14.38 s95.8 mph237 bhp
Range Rover D350 L46020225.73 s14.38 s94.8 mph345 bhp
Volvo S60 2.0 T5 25020185.73 s14.27 s95.5 mph247 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Volkswagen Golf R (Mk8) vs Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PSFull comparisonFord Mustang GT 5.0 (S650) vs Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PSFull comparisonToyota GR Supra Mk V 340 PS vs Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PSFull comparisonToyota GR86 vs Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PSFull comparisonNissan 370Z vs Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PSFull comparisonSubaru WRX STI vs Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PSFull comparisonHyundai i30 N Mk III vs Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PSFull comparisonAudi A6 4.2 quattro vs Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PSFull comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 6 seconds3,249 cars0-100 km/h under 7 seconds4,031 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Kia 0-60 timesevery modelFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PS 0-60 time?
The Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PS reaches 60 mph in 5.77 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 2,999th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PS quarter mile time?
14.34 s at 97.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.30 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.30 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PS have?
241 bhp and 1,655 kg, which is 146 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 233 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PS?
Closest here on pace: Mitsubishi Lancer Ralliart (5.77 s), Range Rover D350 L460 (5.73 s), Volvo S60 2.0 T5 250 (5.73 s). Each one can be raced against the Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PS in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Kia Stinger 2.0T 245 PS is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 9 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.