← My Auto Racer All cars Kia 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Kia Stinger GT AWD

The Kia Stinger GT AWD reaches 60 mph in 4.77 s (100 km/h in 5.03 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 13.28 s, tripping the lights at 104.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.04 s and the eighth mile in 8.53 s, reaching 100 mph in 12.09 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Kia Stinger GT AWD Porsche Panamera MK III

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Kia Stinger GT AWD
0–60 mph4.77 s
0–100 km/h5.03 s
0–100 mph12.09 s
60 ft2.04 s
1/8 mile8.53 s
1/4 mile13.28 s
Trap speed104.5 mph

About the Stinger GT AWD

The 2017 Kia Stinger GT AWD is an all-wheel-drive turbocharged car of 1,825 kg with 365 bhp, which works out at 200 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.04 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 1,918th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 3rd quickest of the 205 Kias here. Its 104.5 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 10 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Kia Stinger GT AWD
Year2017
Power365 hp (272 kW)
Kerb mass1,825 kg
Power to weight200 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed168 mph (270 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Porsche Panamera MK III20244.81 s13.35 s103.4 mph349 bhp
VW Arteon R20204.66 s13.18 s104.8 mph315 bhp
Dodge Challenger R/T20094.79 s13.36 s104.8 mph375 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

BMW M2 (G87) vs Kia Stinger GT AWDFull comparisonAudi RS3 Sedan 8Y Facelift vs Kia Stinger GT AWDFull comparisonAudi S3 Sportback vs Kia Stinger GT AWDFull comparisonFord Focus RS (2009) vs Kia Stinger GT AWDFull comparisonHonda Civic Type R (FK8) vs Kia Stinger GT AWDFull comparisonVolkswagen Golf R (Mk8) vs Kia Stinger GT AWDFull comparisonToyota GR Supra Mk V 340 PS vs Kia Stinger GT AWDFull comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 5 seconds2,158 cars0-100 km/h under 6 seconds2,894 carsQuarter mile under 14 seconds2,644 cars0-100 under 16 seconds2,740 carsTraps over 100 mph2,737 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Kia 0-60 timesevery modelFastest 4x4s and all-wheel-drive cars2,981 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Kia Stinger GT AWD 0-60 time?
The Kia Stinger GT AWD reaches 60 mph in 4.77 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 1,918th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Kia Stinger GT AWD quarter mile time?
13.28 s at 104.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.53 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.04 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Kia Stinger GT AWD have?
365 bhp and 1,825 kg, which is 200 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 270 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Kia Stinger GT AWD?
Closest here on pace: Porsche Panamera MK III (4.81 s), VW Arteon R (4.66 s), Dodge Challenger R/T (4.79 s). Each one can be raced against the Kia Stinger GT AWD in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Kia Stinger GT AWD is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 10 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.