← My Auto Racer All cars Mercedes-Benz 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mercedes-Benz A-Class (W176) 220d 4MATIC 177

The Mercedes-Benz A-Class (W176) 220d 4MATIC 177 reaches 60 mph in 6.68 s (100 km/h in 7.13 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 15.17 s, tripping the lights at 88.7 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.13 s and the eighth mile in 9.60 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mercedes-Benz A-Class (W176) 220d 4MATIC 177 BMW 1 Series 3-door (F21) 118i 170

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mercedes-Benz A-Class (W176) 220d 4MATIC 177
0–60 mph6.68 s
0–100 km/h7.13 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.13 s
1/8 mile9.60 s
1/4 mile15.17 s
Trap speed88.7 mph

About the A-Class (W176) 220d 4MATIC 177

The 2015 Mercedes-Benz A-Class (W176) 220d 4MATIC 177 is an all-wheel-drive turbodiesel car of 1,545 kg with 174 bhp, which works out at 113 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.13 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 4,137th quickest to 60 mph, and the 530th quickest of the 1380 Mercedes-Benzs here. It leaves better than it pulls: 88.7 mph at the lights is only the 5,630th highest here, so its 0-60 flatters what it does further out. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mercedes-Benz A-Class (W176) 220d 4MATIC 177
Year2015
Power174 hp (130 kW)
Kerb mass1,545 kg
Power to weight113 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears7
EngineTurbodiesel
Top speed137 mph (220 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
BMW 1 Series 3-door (F21) 118i 17020126.66 s15.26 s91.8 mph168 bhp
MINI Clubman Cooper SD ALL4 2.0 19020196.62 s15.09 s89.8 mph188 bhp
Volkswagen ID.3 Pro Performance20206.52 s15.11 s89.8 mph201 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 7 seconds4,651 cars0-100 km/h under 8 seconds5,602 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mercedes-Benz 0-60 timesevery modelFastest 4x4s and all-wheel-drive cars2,981 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mercedes-Benz A-Class (W176) 220d 4MATIC 177 0-60 time?
The Mercedes-Benz A-Class (W176) 220d 4MATIC 177 reaches 60 mph in 6.68 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 4,137th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mercedes-Benz A-Class (W176) 220d 4MATIC 177 quarter mile time?
15.17 s at 88.7 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 9.60 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.13 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mercedes-Benz A-Class (W176) 220d 4MATIC 177 have?
174 bhp and 1,545 kg, which is 113 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbodiesel, with 7 gears and a quoted top speed of 220 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mercedes-Benz A-Class (W176) 220d 4MATIC 177?
Closest here on pace: BMW 1 Series 3-door (F21) 118i 170 (6.66 s), MINI Clubman Cooper SD ALL4 2.0 190 (6.62 s), Volkswagen ID.3 Pro Performance (6.52 s). Each one can be raced against the Mercedes-Benz A-Class (W176) 220d 4MATIC 177 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mercedes-Benz A-Class (W176) 220d 4MATIC 177 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.