← My Auto Racer All cars Mercedes-Benz 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Mercedes-Benz GLE 500 e W166

The Mercedes-Benz GLE 500 e W166 reaches 60 mph in 5.02 s (100 km/h in 5.31 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 13.66 s, tripping the lights at 99.5 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.04 s and the eighth mile in 8.74 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Mercedes-Benz GLE 500 e W166 Tesla Model Y Long Range RWD Juniper

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Mercedes-Benz GLE 500 e W166
0–60 mph5.02 s
0–100 km/h5.31 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.04 s
1/8 mile8.74 s
1/4 mile13.66 s
Trap speed99.5 mph

About the GLE 500 e W166

The 2015 Mercedes-Benz GLE 500 e W166 is an all-wheel-drive turbocharged SUV of 2,390 kg with 436 bhp, which works out at 182 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 2.04 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 2,182nd quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 274th quickest of the 1380 Mercedes-Benzs here. Its 99.5 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 10 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Mercedes-Benz GLE 500 e W166
Year2015
Power436 hp (325 kW)
Kerb mass2,390 kg
Power to weight182 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed152 mph (245 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Tesla Model Y Long Range RWD Juniper20255.02 s13.64 s103.2 mph304 bhp
Range Rover Sport V8 SC20105.12 s13.71 s101.7 mph503 bhp
Tesla Model Y Long Range (2025)20255.00 s13.68 s101.4 mph329 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Mercedes-Benz E-Class E 200 204 vs Mercedes-Benz GLE 500 e W166Full comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 6 seconds3,249 cars0-100 km/h under 6 seconds2,894 carsQuarter mile under 14 seconds2,644 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Mercedes-Benz 0-60 timesevery modelFastest SUVs2,049 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Mercedes-Benz GLE 500 e W166 0-60 time?
The Mercedes-Benz GLE 500 e W166 reaches 60 mph in 5.02 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 2,182nd quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Mercedes-Benz GLE 500 e W166 quarter mile time?
13.66 s at 99.5 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.74 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.04 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Mercedes-Benz GLE 500 e W166 have?
436 bhp and 2,390 kg, which is 182 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 245 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Mercedes-Benz GLE 500 e W166?
Closest here on pace: Tesla Model Y Long Range RWD Juniper (5.02 s), Range Rover Sport V8 SC (5.12 s), Tesla Model Y Long Range (2025) (5.00 s). Each one can be raced against the Mercedes-Benz GLE 500 e W166 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Mercedes-Benz GLE 500 e W166 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 10 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.