← My Auto Racer All cars Toyota 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Toyota Celica 1.8 116

The Toyota Celica 1.8 116 reaches 60 mph in 9.30 s (100 km/h in 9.82 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 17.06 s, tripping the lights at 83.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.92 s and the eighth mile in 11.15 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Toyota Celica 1.8 116 Peugeot 504 Coupe 2.7 V6 143

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Toyota Celica 1.8 116
0–60 mph9.30 s
0–100 km/h9.82 s
0–100 mph—
60 ft2.92 s
1/8 mile11.15 s
1/4 mile17.06 s
Trap speed83.2 mph

About the Celica 1.8 116

The 1994 Toyota Celica 1.8 116 is a front-drive naturally aspirated coupe of 1,070 kg with 114 bhp, which works out at 107 bhp per tonne. Front drive caps what it can put down off the line — 60 ft takes 2.92 s — so most of what it has to give arrives once it is already moving. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 8,959th quickest to 60 mph, and the 113th quickest of the 311 Toyotas here. Its 83.2 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Toyota Celica 1.8 116
Year1994
Power114 hp (85 kW)
Kerb mass1,070 kg
Power to weight107 bhp/t
DrivetrainFront drive
Gears5
EngineNaturally aspirated
Top speed124 mph (200 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Peugeot 504 Coupe 2.7 V6 14319749.29 s17.10 s82.3 mph137 bhp
Lancia 2000 Coupe 2.0 12519719.29 s17.09 s82.4 mph123 bhp
Citroen C4 Coupe 2.0 16V 14020049.21 s16.97 s84.1 mph138 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Toyota GR Supra Mk V 340 PS vs Toyota Celica 1.8 116Full comparisonToyota GR86 vs Toyota Celica 1.8 116Full comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 10 seconds10,136 cars0-100 km/h under 10 seconds9,062 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Toyota 0-60 timesevery modelFastest coupes911 carsFastest cars of the 1990s2,649 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Toyota Celica 1.8 116 0-60 time?
The Toyota Celica 1.8 116 reaches 60 mph in 9.30 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 8,959th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Toyota Celica 1.8 116 quarter mile time?
17.06 s at 83.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 11.15 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.92 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Toyota Celica 1.8 116 have?
114 bhp and 1,070 kg, which is 107 bhp per tonne. It is front-drive, naturally aspirated, with 5 gears and a quoted top speed of 200 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Toyota Celica 1.8 116?
Closest here on pace: Peugeot 504 Coupe 2.7 V6 143 (9.29 s), Lancia 2000 Coupe 2.0 125 (9.29 s), Citroen C4 Coupe 2.0 16V 140 (9.21 s). Each one can be raced against the Toyota Celica 1.8 116 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Toyota Celica 1.8 116 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-12. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.