← My Auto Racer All cars BMW 0-60 Comparisons Answers

BMW 330i (G20)

The BMW 330i (G20) reaches 60 mph in 5.21 s (100 km/h in 5.50 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 13.72 s, tripping the lights at 100.9 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.07 s and the eighth mile in 8.81 s, reaching 100 mph in 13.43 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

BMW 330i (G20) Bentley Arnage Blue Train Series 6.75 V8 457

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start BMW 330i (G20)
0–60 mph5.21 s
0–100 km/h5.50 s
0–100 mph13.43 s
60 ft2.07 s
1/8 mile8.81 s
1/4 mile13.72 s
Trap speed100.9 mph

About the 330i (G20)

The 2019 BMW 330i (G20) is a rear-drive turbocharged saloon of 1,470 kg with 255 bhp, which works out at 173 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 173 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.07 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 2,380th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 318th quickest of the 1324 BMWs here. Its 100.9 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 1 of 1 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification BMW 330i (G20)
Year2019
Power255 hp (190 kW)
Kerb mass1,470 kg
Power to weight173 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears8
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed155 mph (250 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Bentley Arnage Blue Train Series 6.75 V8 45720055.23 s13.64 s108.2 mph451 bhp
Bentley Continental T 6.75 V8 (426 CP)19965.32 s13.77 s106.9 mph420 bhp
Jaguar XJ 3.0 V6 LWB 34020095.19 s13.64 s102.8 mph335 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

BMW 330i (G20) vs BMW 328i F30Full comparisonBMW 330i (G20) vs Audi A5 3.2 8T3Full comparisonAudi S3 Sportback vs BMW 330i (G20)Full comparisonBMW 330i (G20) vs Honda Accord 2.0T Mk XFull comparisonBMW 330i (G20) vs Nissan Maxima 3.5 CVT 290Full comparisonBMW 330i (G20) vs BMW IX M70 XDrive faceliftFull comparisonBMW 330i (G20) vs Skoda Octavia Combi RS 245 Mk III faceliftFull comparisonBMW 330i (G20) vs Subaru WRX Mk IVFull comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 6 seconds3,249 cars0-100 km/h under 6 seconds2,894 carsQuarter mile under 14 seconds2,644 cars0-100 under 16 seconds2,740 carsTraps over 100 mph2,737 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
BMW 0-60 timesevery modelFastest saloon cars3,808 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the BMW 330i (G20) 0-60 time?
The BMW 330i (G20) reaches 60 mph in 5.21 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 2,380th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the BMW 330i (G20) quarter mile time?
13.72 s at 100.9 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.81 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.07 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the BMW 330i (G20) have?
255 bhp and 1,470 kg, which is 173 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbocharged, with 8 gears and a quoted top speed of 250 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the BMW 330i (G20)?
Closest here on pace: Bentley Arnage Blue Train Series 6.75 V8 457 (5.23 s), Bentley Continental T 6.75 V8 (426 CP) (5.32 s), Jaguar XJ 3.0 V6 LWB 340 (5.19 s). Each one can be raced against the BMW 330i (G20) in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The BMW 330i (G20) is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 1 of its 1 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.