← My Auto Racer All cars Jaguar 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300

The Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300 reaches 60 mph in 4.98 s (100 km/h in 5.25 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 13.48 s, tripping the lights at 102.8 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 2.05 s and the eighth mile in 8.67 s, reaching 100 mph in 12.59 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300 Infiniti G35 Coupe Mk III 302 PS

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300
0–60 mph4.98 s
0–100 km/h5.25 s
0–100 mph12.59 s
60 ft2.05 s
1/8 mile8.67 s
1/4 mile13.48 s
Trap speed102.8 mph

About the F-Type Coupe 2.0 300

The 2020 Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300 is a rear-drive turbocharged coupe of 1,595 kg with 296 bhp, which works out at 186 bhp per tonne. Rear drive and 186 bhp per tonne make the launch the hard part of the run: 60 ft takes 2.05 s. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 2,151st quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 55th quickest of the 187 Jaguars here. Its 102.8 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 2 of 2 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300
Year2020
Power296 hp (221 kW)
Kerb mass1,595 kg
Power to weight186 bhp/t
DrivetrainRear drive
Gears8
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed155 mph (249 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Infiniti G35 Coupe Mk III 302 PS20054.98 s13.52 s103.1 mph298 bhp
Toyota GR Supra SZ-R Mk V20205.02 s13.59 s101.6 mph253 bhp
Toyota Supra Turbo Mk IV Europe19935.03 s13.64 s101.0 mph326 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300 vs Porsche 911 Carrera 991Full comparisonJaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300 vs Jaguar XK Convertible (2009)Full comparisonBMW M4 G82 vs Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300Full comparisonBMW M2 (G87) vs Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300Full comparisonBMW M5 G90 vs Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300Full comparisonAudi RS5 B10 vs Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300Full comparisonAudi R8 LMX vs Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300Full comparisonPorsche 718 Cayman vs Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300Full comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 5 seconds2,158 cars0-100 km/h under 6 seconds2,894 carsQuarter mile under 14 seconds2,644 cars0-100 under 16 seconds2,740 carsTraps over 100 mph2,737 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Jaguar 0-60 timesevery modelFastest coupes911 carsFastest cars of the 2020s867 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300 0-60 time?
The Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300 reaches 60 mph in 4.98 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 2,151st quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300 quarter mile time?
13.48 s at 102.8 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.67 s and clears the first 60 ft in 2.05 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300 have?
296 bhp and 1,595 kg, which is 186 bhp per tonne. It is rear-drive, turbocharged, with 8 gears and a quoted top speed of 249 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300?
Closest here on pace: Infiniti G35 Coupe Mk III 302 PS (4.98 s), Toyota GR Supra SZ-R Mk V (5.02 s), Toyota Supra Turbo Mk IV Europe (5.03 s). Each one can be raced against the Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300 in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Jaguar F-Type Coupe 2.0 300 is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 2 of its 2 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.