← My Auto Racer All cars Lotus 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Lotus Evija

The Lotus Evija reaches 60 mph in 2.12 s (100 km/h in 2.20 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 8.44 s, tripping the lights at 186.2 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 1.56 s and the eighth mile in 5.74 s, reaching 100 mph in 3.71 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Lotus Evija Mclaren MCL39

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Lotus Evija
0–60 mph2.12 s
0–100 km/h2.20 s
0–100 mph3.71 s
60 ft1.56 s
1/8 mile5.74 s
1/4 mile8.44 s
Trap speed186.2 mph

About the Evija

The 2019 Lotus Evija is an all-wheel-drive electric supercar of 1,887 kg with 2,012 bhp, which works out at 1,066 bhp per tonne. With full torque from a standstill it clears the first 60 ft in 1.56 s, and the question for an electric car is usually not the launch but whether it keeps pulling: it trips the quarter-mile lights at 186.2 mph. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 26th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest one per cent of the set, and the quickest of the 66 Lotuss here. Its 186.2 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 11 of 11 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Lotus Evija
Year2019
Power2,012 hp (1,500 kW)
Kerb mass1,887 kg
Power to weight1,066 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears1
EngineElectric
Top speed217 mph (350 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Mclaren MCL3920252.22 s8.63 s179.3 mph1,035 bhp
Aspark Owl20191.63 s8.23 s173.4 mph2,012 bhp
Porsche 917/10 Spyder19711.82 s8.70 s170.9 mph1,000 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Head to head

Lotus Emira 2.0 365 vs Lotus EvijaFull comparison

Where these times sit

0-60 under 3 seconds271 cars0-100 km/h under 3 seconds213 carsQuarter mile under 10 seconds82 cars0-100 under 5 seconds64 carsTraps over 170 mph6 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Lotus 0-60 timesevery modelFastest electric cars198 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Lotus Evija 0-60 time?
The Lotus Evija reaches 60 mph in 2.12 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 26th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Lotus Evija quarter mile time?
8.44 s at 186.2 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 5.74 s and clears the first 60 ft in 1.56 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Lotus Evija have?
2,012 bhp and 1,887 kg, which is 1,066 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, electric, with 1 gears and a quoted top speed of 350 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Lotus Evija?
Closest here on pace: Mclaren MCL39 (2.22 s), Aspark Owl (1.63 s), Porsche 917/10 Spyder (1.82 s). Each one can be raced against the Lotus Evija in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Lotus Evija is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 11 of its 11 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.