← My Auto Racer All cars Volvo 0-60 Comparisons Answers

Volvo S60 T8 Polestar Engineered

The Volvo S60 T8 Polestar Engineered reaches 60 mph in 4.81 s (100 km/h in 5.09 s) and covers a standing quarter mile in 13.42 s, tripping the lights at 101.7 mph. It clears the first 60 ft in 1.92 s and the eighth mile in 8.56 s, reaching 100 mph in 12.95 s.

Simulated, not measured — computed from published kerb mass, rated power, gearing and drivetrain, then fitted to this car’s own published acceleration figures. Dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Volvo S60 T8 Polestar Engineered Maserati Ghibli 3.0 V6 350

Pick who it runs against, then watch it happen — and change the surface, the weather or the distance and run it again.

Down the strip

Standing start Volvo S60 T8 Polestar Engineered
0–60 mph4.81 s
0–100 km/h5.09 s
0–100 mph12.95 s
60 ft1.92 s
1/8 mile8.56 s
1/4 mile13.42 s
Trap speed101.7 mph

About the S60 T8 Polestar Engineered

The 2018 Volvo S60 T8 Polestar Engineered is an all-wheel-drive turbocharged saloon of 2,010 kg with 400 bhp, which works out at 199 bhp per tonne. All-wheel drive is worth most in the first car length: it covers 60 ft in 1.92 s, which is where a four-wheel-drive car takes its margin out of a rear-drive one with the same power. Against the 14,946 cars in the set it is the 1,975th quickest to 60 mph, inside the fastest quarter, and the 10th quickest of the 386 Volvos here. Its 101.7 mph trap speed sits about where its 0-60 puts it, so it launches and pulls in roughly equal measure. The simulation is trimmed to 10 of 10 published acceleration figures for this car.

On paper

Specification Volvo S60 T8 Polestar Engineered
Year2018
Power400 hp (298 kW)
Kerb mass2,010 kg
Power to weight199 bhp/t
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
Gears6
EngineTurbocharged
Top speed112 mph (180 km/h), quoted

Similar cars

CarYear 0–601/4 mileTrapPower
Maserati Ghibli 3.0 V6 35020174.81 s13.42 s105.1 mph345 bhp
Maybach 62 (V240) 5.5 V12 55020024.80 s13.38 s105.0 mph543 bhp
Infiniti Q60 IPL 3.7 V6 VVEL 35220144.81 s13.33 s103.2 mph329 bhp

Picked for a fair race, not just a matching 0-60: pace, power-to-weight and body shape all count, and at most one is from the same maker.

Where these times sit

0-60 under 5 seconds2,158 cars0-100 km/h under 6 seconds2,894 carsQuarter mile under 14 seconds2,644 cars0-100 under 16 seconds2,740 carsTraps over 100 mph2,737 carsSlower in the wetevery car, re-runThe cost of altitudeevery car, re-runThe cost of a passengerevery car, re-run
Volvo 0-60 timesevery modelFastest 4x4s and all-wheel-drive cars2,981 carsFastest cars of the 2010s4,541 cars
Put this race on your own page

Free to use anywhere, no attribution required beyond the credit line included above. How to embed →

Questions

What is the Volvo S60 T8 Polestar Engineered 0-60 time?
The Volvo S60 T8 Polestar Engineered reaches 60 mph in 4.81 s, simulated on dry asphalt at 20 °C with a 1 ft rollout. That makes it the 1,975th quickest of the 14,946 cars in the set.
What is the Volvo S60 T8 Polestar Engineered quarter mile time?
13.42 s at 101.7 mph. It reaches the eighth mile in 8.56 s and clears the first 60 ft in 1.92 s. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
How much power does the Volvo S60 T8 Polestar Engineered have?
400 bhp and 2,010 kg, which is 199 bhp per tonne. It is all-wheel-drive, turbocharged, with 6 gears and a quoted top speed of 180 km/h. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
What cars are comparable to the Volvo S60 T8 Polestar Engineered?
Closest here on pace: Maserati Ghibli 3.0 V6 350 (4.81 s), Maybach 62 (V240) 5.5 V12 550 (4.80 s), Infiniti Q60 IPL 3.7 V6 VVEL 352 (4.81 s). Each one can be raced against the Volvo S60 T8 Polestar Engineered in the panel at the top of this page. These are theoretical times from a physics simulation, not measured runs.
Are these real measured times?
No. Every figure on this page is produced by a physics simulation, not by a stopwatch at a drag strip. The Volvo S60 T8 Polestar Engineered is modelled from its published kerb mass, rated power, drivetrain and gearing, then trimmed until it reproduces 10 of its 10 published acceleration figures. Conditions are the same for every car in the set: dry asphalt, 20 °C, sea level, 1 ft rollout.

Figures regenerated 2026-10-16. Every number on this page is computed by the simulator at build time, so the page and the app can never disagree.